First State Bank - Eastland, TX
First State Bank opened in 1909 as the first state-chartered bank in Eastland.

Text from Historical Marker:

In 1919-21, First State Bank built a new headquarters on this site, designed by architect Henry T. Phelps. Oil production declined in the early 1920s, and First State absorbed smaller banks. City National Bank closed in 1921 after a brief incarnation as Security State Bank and Trust. First State Bank failed in January 1924, with Texas State Bank taking over the building and assets.

A few months after the stock market crash of 1929, the county's banks had decreased to seven and Texas State was Eastland's only bank. After a run on deposits on October 1, 1931, Texas State Bank closed its doors for good.

114 S. Seaman Eastland, TX

Current Use of Building: Eastland County Museum