The Congregational Church - Harpswell ME
19T E 420649 N 4850121
The Elihah Kellogg Church was built in 1843 was associated with Rev. Kellogg a distinguished clergyman and author of children's books
Location: Maine, United States

The Congregational Church (L) was built in 1843 for Elijah Kellogg (1813-1901), early pastor at Harpswell and author of several books for boys. While the structure is fundamentally of the usual New England style, the trim of the oversized steeple and the ogee arch of the entrance door is Gothic...

pp. 257 Maine: a Guide 'Down East', 1937

As other denominational groups formed in Harpswell, controversy arose over the ownership and control of the first church building. In 1843 an independent Harpswell Center Congregational Parish was formed and construction began on a church directly across the street from the Harpswell Meetinghouse. Reverend Elijah Kellogg became pastor to the church in 1844 and served until 1854. Kellogg accepted a new position in Boston as chaplain to the Seaman's Friend Society. In 1864, Kellogg resigned and devoted his time to writing, which achieved national popularity. During this time he wrote over 30 books for children. In 1882 her returned to Harpswell and became pastor again in 1889.

The church is associated with National Association of Congregational Christian Churches
Book: Maine