Aberbargoed - LUCKY SEVEN - Bargoed, County Borough, Caerphilly, Wales.
30U E 484542 N 5726935
Aberbargoed Memorial Gates - The focus of this Lucky Seven, with a Tally of 14. The Gates are of special interest due to their historic link with one of the most fascinating & intriguing Spy stories of WWII. Located in Aberbargoed, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The double memorial gates & pedestrian side gate, were erected in 1925 as the gateway to the Workmen's Cottage Hospital. The Hospital has long gone, so the gates now front a small memorial garden. The gates are a listed & protected structure, due to their social & historic interest.

The cast iron memorial gates carry the main inscription in two elliptical panels surrounded by gilded laurel wreaths, with the text "IN GLORIOUS MEMORY OF THOSE WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR - 1914-1918"

The Aberbargoed War Memorial gates are of special interest due to their historic link with one of the most fascinating & intriguing Spy stories of the Second World War. The pedestrian side gate features a brass plaque at its center stating; "The Man Who Never Was"

Department Number, Category Name's, Waymark Code, Title, & Link to Waymark;

1-Animals
2-Buildings>
3-Business > Food and Drink > Pubs and Inns > WMDC8M > The George, Aberbargoed, Wales. (visit link)
4-Culture> Figurative Public Sculpture> WME0GG > WWl Soldier - Bargoed, Glamorgan, Wales. (visit link)
5-Entertainment
6-History> UK Historical Markers> Signs of History> WMQ8PP > The Man Who Never Was - Aberbargoed. (visit link)
7-Measurment
8-Monuments> World War I Memorials and Monuments> WMQ8H4 > Aberbargoed War Memorial Gates. (visit link)
9-Nature
10-Oddities
11-Recreation
12-Signs
13-Structures> Gates of Distinction> WMQ8CY > Aberbargoed Memorial Gates - Bargoed. (visit link)
14-Technology > Machines > Town Clocks > WMDC6G > Aberbargoed Town Clock, Caerphilly, Wales. (visit link)
15-Waymarking Multifarious> News Article Locations> WMQ8H3 > Community Restores Memorial Gates - Aberbargoed. (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
3-Business > Food and Drink > Pubs and Inns > WMDC8M 4-Culture> Figurative Public Sculpture> WME0GG 6-History> 6-History> UK Historical Markers> Signs of History> WMQ8PP 8-Monuments> World War I Memorials and Monuments> WMQ8H4 13-Structures> Gates of Distinction> WMQ8CY 14-Technology > Machines > Town Clocks > WMDC6G 15-Waymarking Multifarious> News Article Locations> WMQ8H3

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 14