Shake Outhouse - Collier Memorial State Park & Logging Museum
10T E 591708 N 4721857
This historic outhouse is one of two outhouses located within the Collier Memorial State Park & Logging Museum.
Location: Oregon, United States

Collier Memorial State Park & Logging Museum contains a wealth of history regarding logging activities throughout Oregon and northern California. Within the park museum are many static displays of old logging equipment and log cabins that were once logging camp homes. Among these cabins are two outhouses, a log outhouse and a shake outhouse. There is a nearby interpretive display that highlights the history of both outhouses and it reads"

Log and Shake Outhouses

Both outhouses are homestead necessities that served as simply, practical, and functional structures. Both outhouses were built in the 1890s and the Log Outhouse was built by Fred Kaiser as the outhouse for his original homestead house.

The Log House is made from smaller 4-6 inch diameter logs and has notched corners and is 6 feet wide by 6 feet long and 7 feet high in the front.

Both outhouses were originally located on the Emery Ranch, about 35 miles East of Highway 97 and 50 miles north of Klamath Falls.

The Shake Outhouse is framed in Lodgepole Pine and covered with Sugar Pine shakes. The outhouse is near 6 feet wide and 6 feet long and 10 feet tall at center.

Location:
Read above.