Castlebay at Little Brown Church in Round Pond
19T E 463005 N 4866106
Better known as the Little Brown Church, this wood frame church stands on the east side of Highway as it passes through the little village of Round Pond.
Location: Maine, United States

The Little Brown Church rests on a granite block foundation on the bottom and has a steeply pitched gable roof on the top. At the front of the building, at the peak of the roof, is a small stepped square bell tower and steeple, atop which is what appears to be a sturgeon weathervane. Somewhat rare, the church is still clad in board and batten siding.

Established in 1853 as a nondenominational church, the building was erected in 1853 or 1854. It was briefly used by both Baptists and Adventists, falling into disrepair in the mid 1800s. Restored in the 1870s, it has since hosted services somewhat regularly to the present.

Today services are held in the summer months by guest ministers, with concerts being hosted in the church as well through the summer. The building may be rented for events such as weddings.

THE LITTLE BROWN CHURCH of Round Pond was established in 1863 [1853?] as a non denominational Church. At that time ship building was the principal industry on the coast of Maine. In one season three shipyards were operating in this small village. Because of this, many new families moved to the area and the population rapidly grew. Two Churches were established in that same year. The Brown Church has continued as a non denominational church with guest ministers throughout the summer months.
From The Little Brown Church
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Castlebay at Little Brown Church
in Round Pond
Saturday, July 21, 2012
The Little Brown Church on Route 32 in Round Pond will present the Celtic inspired maritime folk songs of Castlebay on Wed., Aug. 1, at 7:30 p.m.

The duo treats an audience to a musical journey through time and across the Atlantic as they interweave timeless songs, spritely dance tunes, and haunting aires inspired by the rich Celtic heritage of New England. Exuberant vocals are supported with Julia Lane's award-winning Celtic harp style, and Fred Gosbee's expertise on 12-string guitar, fiddle and woodwinds.

Castlebay has produced more than 24 recordings. Their newest albums include “Islands in Time,” which features songs of the Maine coast, and “Bards & Blarney,” songs, stories and poems in the Irish tradition. They have just released a collection of songs from and about Maine history titled “John Earthy's Tavern.”

The duo tours frequently down the U.S. East coast to Florida, as well as Ireland, Scotland and England, playing at arts centers, museums, festivals and schools.

They often will present concerts highlighting a specific theme with songs and stories from their wealth of history and lore. For more information, visit www.castlebay.net.

Doors open at 7 p.m. and audience members are advised to bring a cushion for the wooden pews. Admission is by $10 donation (children free). Proceeds benefit the building maintenance fund.
From the Wiscasset News
Type of publication: Newspaper