11th Arkansas Infantry, Benton, Arkansas
This Arkansas History Marker is located at the Glidewell Cemetery.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This Arkansas History Marker is located at the Glidewell Cemetery at 310 Dogwood Drive, Benton, Arkansas 72015. The cemetery has graves for the Glidewell family as well as "In Memory Of" markers from several soldiers. It is unclear if the soldiers are actually buried here.

I located a blog that indicates CSA soldier John Joseph Alexander Leech is buried here and a monument was placed on his grave in February, 2006. In April, 2010, a visit was made to the cemetery by Station Archaeologist Dr. Mary Beth Trubitt who placed the cemetery on the Arkansas Archaeological Survey which provides the cemetery with some protection.

The history plaque reads:
"The 11th Arkansas Infantry organized at Benton in July 1861 and Saline County men served in 6 of its 10 companies. The 11th ws captured in the Island No. 10 campaign in April 1862 and spent 5 months in Union prisons, later serving in Louisiana and Mississippi, where it consolidated with the 17th Arkansas infantry and served as a mounted unint; they surrendered at Citonelle, Ala., in 1865. Some men of hte 11th returned to Arkansas and service in Maj. James Poe's 11th Arkansas Cavalry. Veterans held one of state's first Confederate reunions in 1859."

Link to the sign's website:

Link to the findagrave.com list of all internments in this cemetery:
History of Marker:
The 11th Arkansas Infantry organized in July 1861 in Saline County, Arkansas. Mustering Officer was George M Holt, Brigadier General of the Arkansas State Militia. The unit was made of volunteer companies from several counties and included the following: Company A- Saline Tornadoes-Capt M Vance Company B-Rough and Ready Riflemen-Capt J Douglas Company C-Capt J Sanders Company D-Fairplay Riflemen-Capt Z Phillips Company E-Falcon Guards-Capt J Moss Company F-Saline Avengers-Capt L Mauney Company G-Camden Knights No 2-Capt J Logan Company H-Capt J Matthews Company I-Capt Anderson Cunningham Company K-Capt J.G. Johnson Officers: Smith, Jabez M., Colonel. Miller, Mark S., Lieutenant Colonel. Poe, James T., Major. Burke, J.D., Drum Major. Gessweller, Joseph, Asst Surgeon. Green, Goodwin, Drum Major. Hogue, Ezekiel Chaplain. SOURCE: http://military.wikia.com/wiki/11th_Arkansas_Infantry_Regiment