Parmarth Niketan Ashram Clock Tower - Rishikesh, Uttarakhand, India
44R E 240989 N 3335049
The clock tower stands on the grounds of the Parmarth Niketan Ashram in Rishikesh in the Indian state of Uttarakhand.
Location: India

Rishikesh is a city in Dehradun district of the Indian state of Uttarakhand. Located in the foothills of the Himalayas in northern India, it is known as The Gateway to the Garhwal Himalayas and Yoga Capital of the World. It is a holy city for Hindus and a famous centre of pilgrimage. Rishikesh catapulted to Western fame when the Beatles dropped by for a visit to Maharishi Mahesh Yogi's ashram in 1968.

Founded in 1942 by Pujya Swami Shukdevanandji Maharaj, Parmarth Niketan is the largest ashram in Rishikesh with over 1000 rooms. The statue of Hanuman and the statue of Lord Shiva are two beautiful attractions in Parmarth Niketan Ashram.

The clock tower is a four-sided structure with a clock face on each side. The dials have a stylized lotus flower decoration and show the hours in Hindi numerals.

The pictures were taken during the daily Aarti celebrations in early evening.