Presiding Elder's House
14S E 702772 N 3585570
This medallion and plate marker is mounted on the front wall of the house at 201 Oldham Ave. in Waxahachie. It's to the right of the front door, on the porch.

Marker erected by: Texas Historical Commission

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry Presiding Elder's House
Address 201 Oldham Ave.
City Waxahachie
County Ellis
UTM Zone
UTM Easting
UTM Northing
Subject Codes houses, residential buildings, Methodist (Methodist Episcopal and United Methodist) denomination, Victorian (architectural term)
Year Marker Erected 1988
Designations Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location 201 Oldham Ave., Waxahachie
Marker Size Medallion & Plate

Marker Text:
Built in 1901, this house served as the parsonage for the presiding elder (district superintendent) of the Waxahachie district of the Northwest Texas Conference of the Methodist Church for more than 40 years. Mrs. M.J. Cooke, for whom the house was built, sold it to the Methodist Conference in 1902. The Rev. O.F. Sensabaugh was the first of 13 church officials to reside in the house, which features late Victorian - era detailing in its porch, windows and gables. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1988