Shiloh Baptist Church
Shiloh Baptist Church North of Maidstone Saskatchewan.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the Plaque reads:

In 1910, Mattie Mayes, Matriarch, who was born into slavery and about 40 members of the Mayes Family emigrated from Oklahoma and settled in the Maidstone District. They were joined later by other families and an extensive settlement was soon established.

In 1916, a Deed was obtained for Shiloh Baptist Church and cemetery. The church had been built earlier and served the community until settlement was abandoned in the 1940's during that time 48 or their loved ones were laid to rest in the church yard. Mattie passed away after her 100th birthday and was burried near Edmonton.

Second Plaque reads:
Erected by the Maidstone-Waseca Districts Homecoming '71 Committee in Co-operation with the Department of Natural Resources.
Marker type: Stone Cairn