The Old Custom House - South Quay, Great Yarmouth, UK
31U E 413728 N 5829007
This Great Yarmouth Port Authority blue plaque is attached to the town's Old Custom House that was, originally, built as a private house for John Andrews.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The building is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

House. 1720. For John Andrews, a very important herring merchant. Bought 1802 by H.M. Government for use as a Custom's House, sold 1986 to Port of Yarmouth Commissioners. Red brick laid in Flemish bond with stone quoins and dressings. Slate roof. Single-pile plan.

EXTERIOR: 3 storeys on a basement; 8-window range in all. Central double doors occupying 2 window bays with an early C19 porch on a pair of Greek Doric columns. Basement and all other windows under segmental stone arches with keystones. Ground and first-floor horned sashes with 9/9 glazing bars; 6/6 second-floor horned sashes. Parapet partly conceals shallow-pitched gabled roof. Pair of stacks on rear wall plane. To right and left of facade is a narrow bay with an arched entrance to Row 103 (north) and Row 104 (south). Above is one 9/9 sash as before. Rear with a 2-storey outshut and a 2-storey gabled rear extension.

INTERIOR: entrance hall with large-framed panelling to north side. Open-string staircase with 3 balusters per tread: a turned baluster separating an iron-twist and a barleysugar baluster. Carved floral tread-ends and a moulded ramped and wreathed handrail. Main north room on ground floor has a bolection-moulded fireplace and large-framed panelling all round. Corresponding south room with an C18 rosette and dart surround to the C20 tile fireplace. Large-framed panelling and a moulded cornice. North attic room with re-used C17 small-framed panelling. C19 roof of common rafters, a purlin and collars.

Blue Plaque managing agency: Great Yarmouth Port Authority

Individual Recognized: The Old Custom House