Statue of Painting - St. Louis Art Museum, Forest Park - St. Louis, MO
This statue called "Statue of Painting" is to the your left (East Side) as you enter the Art Museum

County of statue: Independent City of St. Louis
Location of art: Fine Arts Dr., St. Louis Art Museum entrance, Forest Park, St. Louis
Artist: Louis Saint-Gaudens, 1854-1913, sculptor
Date Created: 1904

Proper Description: "Seated female figure clothed from the waist down. She holds a palette in her proper left hand and a paint brush in her right. Her head is turned to the left and her expression is severe. She is seated in a throne like chair with a small tree growing in full leaf to her proper left." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

"Although similar in style, the two allegorical statues that flank the main entrance to the Saint Louis Art Museum are by two different artists. Painting (this page), on the east side, is the work of Louis Saint-Gaudens; Sculpture, on the west side, is by Daniel Chester French. Both figures were created for the 1904 World’s Fair to stand in front of the Palace of Fine Arts, now the Art Museum.

"The Palace of Fine Arts, designed by Cass Gilbert, was one of the few permanent structures built for the Fair. Most of the buildings and statues at the Fair were constructed from “staff,” a mixture of plaster of Paris, cement and hemp fibers — durable enough to last the length of the Fair, but not intended for permanent display. The originals of these two sculptures were made of staff, and the Louisiana Purchase Exposition Company commissioned the artists to create marble copies after the Fair.

"Louis Saint-Gaudens was the lesser known brother of Augustus Saint-Gaudens, but a fine artist in his own right. He is best known as the sculptor of all the statues in Union Station in Washington D.C. He died in 1912, and his wife, Annette Johnson Saint-Gaudens, completed the marble copy.

"Daniel Chester French was one of the most acclaimed and prolific sculptors of his time and in the circle of such literary luminaries as Ralph Waldo Emerson and the Alcotts of Concord, Massachusetts. His most famous work is the iconic figure of Abraham Lincoln in the Lincoln Memorial in Washington D.C. He also designed the medal awarded to recipients of the Pulitzer Prize." ~ Forest Park Forever

TITLE: Statue of Painting

ARTIST(S): Louis Saint-Gaudens

DATE: 1904

MEDIUM: Knoxville Marble

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 76000979

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
East side of entrance to: St. Louis Art Museum 1 Fine Arts Dr, St. Louis, MO 63110

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
Date of creation is not 1913 but is 1904 as it was commissioned for the World Fair. The exposition building (Jefferson Memorial) was built in 1913, not the statues at the Art Museum. Piece was sculpted by Louis Saint-Gaudens, not sure how the other name got attached. I do not believe it belongs to this work. I added some text to proper descriotion