Isidor Grunthal Mausoleum - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 438021 N 3359465
The Isidor Grunthal mausoleum is located in the historic Evergreen Cemetery in Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

This mausoleum is the final resting place of Isidor Grunthal. According to the Find A Grave website, Malwiner Grunthal (the wife of Isidor Grunthal) is likely also interred in the mausoleum as well as some of their seven children, including Louis Grunthal.

Isidor Grunthal 1838-1910

"He was naturalized in New York on October 22, 1873. He was working as a merchant at that time.

In 1880, he was working as a grocer and living with his family at 95 Bay Street in Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida. His cousin Hugo and his family lived with them. The household included: Isadore Grunthal, age 41, grocer, born in Prussia; M., age 30, born in Prussia; A., age 11, born in Florida; R., age 7, E, age 5; Ida, age 3; Isabella, age 1; Hugo, age 43, a grocer, born in Prussia; Rosa, age 30, born in Prussia; J, age 7, born in Florida, Esther, age 5, born in Florida; and R., age 2, born in Florida.

In 1900, he was living in a home he was buying at 8 Hogan Street in Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida. His late cousin Hugo's family lived with them. His household included: Isador Grunthal, born August 1838 in Germany, immigrated in 1856, married 30 years; Malwiner, born December 1849 in Germany, married 30 years, seven children, immigrated in 1860; Ernest, born November 1875 in Florida, a bookkeeper for a grocery; Edith, born September 1877 in Florida; Elizabeth, born October 1879 in Florida; Louis, born June 1886 in florida, and Claire, born September 1888 in Georgia." --Source (visit link)

Malwiner Grunthal 1849-??

"She immigrated to the US in 1860 and married Isadore Grunthal in 1870. He was working as a merchant at that time.

In 1880, she was living with her husband and children at 95 Bay Street in Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida. Her husband's cousin Hugo Grunthal and his family lived with them. The household included: Isadore Grunthal, age 41, grocer, born in Prussia; M., age 30, born in Prussia; A., age 11, born in Florida; R., age 7, E, age 5; Ida, age 3; Isabella, age 1; Hugo, age 43, a grocer, born in Prussia; Rosa, age 30, born in Prussia; J, age 7, born in Florida, Esther, age 5, born in Florida; and R., age 2, born in Florida.

In 1900, she was living in a home they were buying at 8 Hogan Street in Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida. Her husband's late cousin Hugo's family lived with them. The household included: Isador Grunthal, born August 1838 in Germany, immigrated in 1856, married 30 years; Malwiner, born December 1849 in Germany, married 30 years, seven children, immigrated in 1860; Ernest, born November 1875 in Florida, a bookkeeper for a grocery; Edith, born September 1877 in Florida; Elizabeth, born October 1879 in Florida; Louis, born June 1886 in Florida, and Claire, born September 1888 in Georgia.

She most likely is buried in the family mausoleum with her husband. Some of their children may be buried there also." --Source (visit link)

Louis Grunthal 1886-1924 --Source (visit link)
History:
See Long Description

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
Office hours: 8:30 a.m.-4:45 p.m. Monday-Friday 8:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. Saturday Winter visiting hours: 7:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday 8:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m. Sunday Summer visiting hours: 7:30 a.m.-7:00 p.m. Monday-Saturday 8:30 a.m.-7:00 p.m. Sunday

4535 North Main Street
Jacksonville, FL USA