Millennium Memorial Garden - Aberbargoed, Caerphilly, Wales.
30U E 484542 N 5726935
Aberbargoed War Memorial feature a wreath display frame & wall that were donated to celebrate the new Millennium by Bargoed Town Council. The Gardens are located at, Aberbargoed, In the Rhymney Valley, County Borough of Caerphilly, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Aberbargoed War Memorial Gates & Gardens are located on Commercial Street, Aberbargoed, In the Rhymney Valley.

The memorial gardens can be visited daily Dawn to Dusk.

The wreath holder & wall has a stone plaque explaining in Welsh & English that this display was "Presented by Bargoed Town Council for the Millennium 2000"

The double memorial gates & pedestrian side gate, were erected in 1925 as the gateway to the Workmen's Cottage Hospital. The Hospital has long gone, so the gates now front a small memorial garden. The gates are a listed & protected structure, due to their social & historic interest.

The cast iron gates carry the main inscription in two elliptical panels surrounded by gilded laurel wreaths, with the text "IN GLORIOUS MEMORY OF THOSE WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR - 1914-1918"

The Aberbargoed War Memorial is notable for its link with one of the most intriguing episodes of the Second World War. The pedestrian side gate features a brass plaque at its center stating; "The Man Who Never Was"

THE MAN WHO NEVER WAS;
The Memorial gates also feature a plaque commemorating Glyndwr Michael who has been identified as The Man Who Never Was – a figure who played a decisive part in WWII, after his death.
A memorial plaque to Michael was erected on the War Memorial gates by the Royal British Legion in 2002.
For the full story, see my Waymark;
The Man Who Never Was - Aberbargoed - Wales; (visit link)