Monumento a los caídos en Malvinas / Monument to the fallen in Malvinas (Buenos Aires)
The Monument to the fallen in Malvinas (Monumento a los caídos en Malvinas), a memorial located in San Martin Square (Plaza San Martín) in Buenos Aires, was erected in honor of Argentinian soldiers fallen in the Falklands War (April - June 1982).
Location: Argentina

The Monument to the fallen in Malvinas (Monumento a los caídos en Malvinas), a memorial located in San Martin Square (Plaza San Martín) in Buenos Aires, was erected in honor of Argentinian soldiers fallen in the Falklands War (April 2 - June 14, 1982).

The Monument, located in the site that faces the Avenida del Libertador, consists of 25 plates of marble black with the names of the 649 soldiers killed in the Falklands War. An eternal flame is also part of the monument, located above the symbolic map that represents the geography of Falkland Islands. By national decree No. 1,405 of May 5, 1989, president of Argentina Carlos Saul Menem, declared the erection of a monument dedicated to the fallen during the Falklands War in area of Buenos Aires. Despite opposition and long discussions was Monument designed by the architect Andres Moran ceremonially unveiled on June 24, 1990.

The site, where Memorial is located, occupies 263 m² and it is situated at the bottom part of the Plaza San Martin. The west section of the Memorial consists of a semicircular vertical wall decorated by 25 black marble plates with the names of the 649 soldiers fallen. They are inscribed without their military ranks, to equal them in the memory. On the north side of the wall is a structure in the shape of the Falkland Islands and a votive lamp. In front of the wall, parallel to it, but much lower, there is a wall with provincial and national coats of arms. Two lower structures symbolize two semicircular arms around a pole with Argentina flag.

El Monumento a los caídos en Malvinas es un cenotafio localizado en la Plaza General San Martín, en Buenos Aires, erigido en honor a los caídos en la Guerra de las Malvinas.

Situado en el sector de la plaza que da hacia la Avenida del Libertador, está formado por 25 placas de mármol negro con los nombres de los 649 combatientes caídos en la guerra acontecida en 1982. Todas las mañanas, a las 8 en punto, puede observarse el izamiento de la bandera argentina. Los relevos de la guardia se realizan a lo largo del día y cada dos horas, hasta las 18, en que es arriada la Bandera. La Guardia está compuesta por miembros del Ejército, la Armada y la Fuerza Aérea, ataviados con sus respectivos uniformes históricos. Una llama eterna forma parte también del monumento, estando la misma situada por encima del mapa que representa la geografía de las Islas Malvinas. [Wiki ES]