John Sullivan Monument - Durham NH
Located in a dedicated area off Newmarket St in Durham.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

In the second meeting-house (see below), on the site of which a monument to General Sullivan now stands, was hidden the powder seized in December, 1774, from the British at Fort William and Mary in New Castle. Sullivan took part in this seizure and thereby became one of the first Americans in active rebellion against the British, anticipating the battles of Concord and Lexington by four months (see Tour 1A).

pp. 154 New Hampshire: a Guide to the Granite State, 1938

Obelisk-like monument dedicated to John Sullivan, who was an American General in the Revolutionary War, a delegate in the Continental Congress and Governor of New Hampshire.

Monument reads:

IN MEMORY OF
JOHN SULLIVAN
BORN FEB 17 1740
DIED JAN 23 1795

Erected by the State of New Hampshire upon the site of the meeting house under which was stored the gunpowder taken from Fort William and Mary.
Book: New Hampshire

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 154