Aberbargoed War Memorial Gates - Bargoed, County Borough of Caerphilly, Wales.
30U E 484542 N 5726935
Aberbargoed Memorial Gates. The cast iron gates have fretwork decoration with gilded panelled wreaths inscribed 'In Glorious Memory of those who fell in the Great War 1914-18' The Gates are located on Commercial Street, In the Rhymney Valley.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The double memorial gates & pedestrian side gate, were erected in 1925 as the gateway to the Workmen's Cottage Hospital. The Hospital has long gone, so the gates now front a small memorial garden. The gates are a listed & protected structure, due to their social & historic interest.

The cast iron gates carry the main inscription in two elliptical panels surrounded by gilded laurel wreaths, with the text "IN GLORIOUS MEMORY OF THOSE WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR - 1914-1918"

The Aberbargoed War Memorial gates are of special interest due to their historic link with one of the most fascinating & intriguing Spy stories of the Second World War. The pedestrian side gate features a brass plaque at its center stating; "The Man Who Never Was"

"A WAR memorial was restored to its prime in preparation for Remembrance Day.

The memorial in Aberbargoed underwent a mass community clean-up as the town prepares for commemorations and services on November 11.

South Wales-based painting and maintenance company Seddon Property Services worked alongside the Royal British Legion and Caerphilly Borough Council on the project.

A new “garden of remembrance” was also created as part of work carried out this week.

The Aberbargoed War Memorial is notable for its link with one of the most intriguing episodes of the Second World War.

The Memorial gates bear a plaque commemorating Glyndwr Michael who has been identified as The Man Who Never Was – a figure who played a decisive part in the conflict, after his own death.

The homeless Welshman’s corpse, disguised as a Royal Marines officer, was released into the Mediterranean with a briefcase containing documents which successfully tricked the Germans into believing that the Allies planned to attack Greece in the summer of 1943 and not Italy, the real target." Text Source; (visit link)

For the full story of 'The Man Who Never Was' See my Waymark at end of this listing.

Description; from the Imperial War Museum database;
"DOUBLE VEHICLE GATE AND ADJACENT SINGLE PEDESTRIAN GATE. NAMES APPEAR ON EACH OF THE THREE POSTS, WITH MAIN INSCRIPTION ON THE GATES THEMSELVES WREATH AT THE TOP OF EACH POST; OVAL GILDED PANELS ON VEHICLE GATES WITH INSCRIPTION. ADDITIONAL PANEL TO "THE MAN WHO NEVER WAS" ADDED IN NOVEMBER 1997.

Inscription;
IN GLORIOUS MEMORY OF THOSE/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918/ ROLL OF HONOUR/(NAMES) (ADDITIONAL PLAQUE): "Y DYN NA FU ERIOED"/ I GYDNABOD GWASANAETHAU/ I'R/ YMDRECH RHYFEL GYNGHREIRIOL/ GAN/ GLYNDWR MICHAEL/ O ABERBARGOED/ 4 CHWEFROR 1909 - 24 EBRILL 1943/ "THE MAN WHO NEVER WAS"/ IN RECOGNITION OF SERVICES/ TO THE ALLIED WAR EFFORT/ BY/ GLYNDWR MICHAEL/ OF ABERBARGOED/ 4 FEBRUARY 1909 - 24 APRIL 1943" Text Source; (visit link)

THE MAN WHO NEVER WAS;
The Memorial gates also feature a plaque commemorating Glyndwr Michael who has been identified as The Man Who Never Was – a figure who played a decisive part in WWII, after his death.
A memorial plaque to Michael was erected on the War Memorial gates by the Royal British Legion in 2002.
For the full story, see my Waymark;
The Man Who Never Was - Aberbargoed - Wales; (visit link)
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1925

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: South Wales Miners - Workmens Hospital

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: