Charnwood Museum - Loughborough, Leicestershire
30U E 620730 N 5848240
Charnwood Museum is situated in the beautiful Victorian surroundings of Queen's Park in Loughborough.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The museum is open all year round and admission is free.

Through the museum's permanent exhibitions visitors can learn about the rich history of Charnwood from its pre-historic beginnings, its emergence as an industrial powerhouse right through to its evolution into a high-tech centre of learning and business.

The museum also has a temporary exhibitions programme, a friends service and regular talks and workshops."

SOURCE - (visit link)

More on Wikipedia - (visit link)
Theme:
Cultural history

Street Address:
Granby St, Loughborough, Leicestershire LE11 3DU

Food Court: yes

Hours of Operation:
Museum Opening Hours Christmas Opening Hours Christmas Eve: Open 10.00am - 2.00pm Friday 25th December - Friday 1st January: CLOSED Saturday 2nd January: Open 10.00am - 3.00pm Sunday 3rd January: Open 12.00pm - 3.00pm PLEASE NOTE: Charnwood Museum will be closed for annual maintenance Monday 4th to Friday 8th January 2016 October to March Tuesday to Saturday, 10am - 3pm Sunday, 12noon - 3pm Bank Holidays: please call us on 01509 233754 for bank holiday opening hours April to September Tuesday to Saturday, 10am - 4:30pm Sunday, 2pm - 5pm

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small