The Occupation of Ft. Madison - Castine, ME
19T E 515104 N 4914336
The sign by the remnants of Fort Madison state that the fort was built in 1811 by the Americans and occupied by "The Enemy" (British) from September 1, 1814 to April 15, 1815.
Location: Maine, United States

In Castine, along the edge of Penobscot Bay, is a park where the remnants of Fort Madison are located, which was occupied by "The Enemy" (The British) in the later part of the war.

The park is located off Perkins Street, west of center of town. The access is a dirt path that can be easy to miss from the road. The parking lot is right next to the remnants.

The location is mostly grass, with artificial bumps near the bottom of a slope. There is a flag pole in the middle. The bumps can be walked on.

The sign is uphill of the formation and has the following text:

"Fort Madison

[American Shield]
1811-1864

[British Shield]
1814-1815

Built by the United States - 1811
and mounted with four 24-pound guns.

Garrisoned 1814 by a detachment of U.S. Artillery commanded by Lt. A. Lewis.

Upon the approach of the British Fleet, September 1, 1814, the officer discharged and spiked his cannon. Held up the Magazine, then withdrew his force to Portland.

Occupied by the enemy September 1, 1814 - April 15, 1815, it was named by them Fort Castine and at a later date sometimes called Fort Porter.

Rebuilt 1862-63 and mounted with three 32-pound cannon ebrasures and two 24-pound cannons mounted en barbette, and garrisoned until the close of the Civil War by a company of U.S. Volunteers."

I don't know when this sign was put up, but from the faded paint I would say it has been there for several years.
Date Erected/Dedicated: Not known

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Town of Castine