Levy Family Mausoleum - Jackonville, FL
17R E 438040 N 3359481
The Levy Family mausoleum is located in the historic Evergreen Cemetery in Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

This mausoleum is the final resting place for two members of the Levy Family. The two family members in the mausoleum are Benjamin Segal Levy and his wife Della M. Levy.

Benjamin Segal Levy 1865-1939

"Owner and president of Levy's in Jacksonville, Florida. Levy's was a high end apparel store, that in the 1930 city directory was touted as Men's and Women's Wearing Apparel, Shoes and Millinery, Ladies' Hosiery and Handbags, West Adams near corner of Hogan.

In 1900, he and his wife were living at 305 Huntingdon Street in Savannah, Chatham County, Georgia, where he was proprietor of a clothing store. They had been married seven years and had no children. His birthdate was listed as May 1865 in New York to parents from New York and Della's was listed as February 16, 1874 in Ohio to parents from Ohio.

By 1912, the couple had moved to Jacksonville and were residing in the Burbridge Hotel.

In 1920, he and his wife were living in a home they owned at 1865 Barrs Terrace in Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida. The household included: Benjamin Levy, age 57, immigrated in 1881, naturalized in 1890, born in Canada to parents from Canada; Della, age 45, born in Iowa to a father from Virginia and a mother from Wisconsin; and Kathryne, a 28 year old servant from Georgia." --Source (visit link)

Della M. Levy 1874-1944

"She was the secretary of Levy's Incorporated, a high end apparel store in Jacksonville, Florida." --Source (visit link)
History:
See Long Description

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
Office hours: 8:30 a.m.-4:45 p.m. Monday-Friday 8:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. Saturday Winter visiting hours: 7:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday 8:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m. Sunday Summer visiting hours: 7:30 a.m.-7:00 p.m. Monday-Saturday 8:30 a.m.-7:00 p.m. Sunday

4535 North Main Street
Jacksonville, FL USA