The Jonathan Hamilton House (private) - South Berwick ME
19T E 352532 N 4786068
Built between 1787 and 1788, by Jonathan Hamilton, a merchant from Portsmouth NH. It is also a National Historic Landmark.
Location: Maine, United States

The Jonathan Hamilton House (private0, also on the left, and reached by a half-mile curving driveway, is a frame structure with hip roof, dormer windows, and four large chimneys. This house, in which Admiral John Paul Jones was a frequent guest, was built in 1788, by Colonel Jonathan Hamilton, and is mentioned in Sarah Orne Jewett's 'Tory Lover.'

pp. 338 Maine: a Guide 'Down East', 1937

It is a well preserved example of a Georgian county house and sits on the a bend of the Salmon Falls River. The house itself is almost square in its footprint with four brick chimneys contributing to its symmetry.

The land was purchased by Jonathan Hamilton in 1783, a merchant that had profited from privateering during the American Revolution. The site is known as Pipe Stave Landing, a perfect place for landing goods from his ships. Hamilton died in 1802 and the property was sold out his family in 1815. It was owned by the Goodwin family, who farmed the 50 acres surrounding the house, letting the mansion fall into disrepair. In 1898 the house was sold Emily Tyson who restored the house and remained in her family until 1949. At that time the home was given to the Society for Preservation of New England Antiquities, now called Historic New England. It is operated as a house museum between June and October.
Book: Maine

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 338