Valentinskapelle Ulm, BW, Germany
This chapel stands in the shadow of the huge minster, located in Ulm, Baden-Württemberg, Germany.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

On the southeastern "Münsterplatz", near the south tower of the cathedral choir, is the Valentin chapel that was built in 1458 as a grave lay for himself and his family the Ulm patricians Heinrich Rembold on the east side of the former Cathedral cemetery.

During the Reformation the chapel was secularized in 1531 and then used as a warehouse. During the Thirty Years War it served as a lard stock of the city, which means "lard Häusle" led to the name used today. Between 1862 and 1864 was Münster builder Ferdinand Thran renew the Portal, replace the vestry on the north side by two pillars of brick and embellish the original simple chapel in neo-Gothic style. 1894 chapel was handed over to the Protestant church.

During World War II the crypt of Remboldschen grave Lege served as an air raid shelter. Plans that past conduct and in the course of reconstruction to resultant arterial road New road directly at Münster this demolish the Valentin chapel, were not realized. Today the Valentin chapel is used by the Russian Orthodox faith community for worship.

[DE] Wikipedia