Wood Islands Provincial Park - Wood Islands, PEI
20T E 519665 N 5088721
Wood Islands Provincial Park is on the southern tip of Prince Edward Island, adjacent to the Wood Islands Ferry Terminal, the landing place for the Nova Scotia - Prince Edward Island ferries.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Wood Islands is a day use park featuring playground equipment, an unsupervised beach, flush toilets, a boat ramp, picnic facilities and food services. The red sand beach is great for swimming at high tide and clamming at low tide. The park is officially open from June to September, but is also accessible through the rest of the year.

Nearby is the Wood Islands Lighthouse, a Provincial Historic Place completed in 1876. The last operating lighthouse on the Island with a resident keeper, it operated until the 1990s and now houses a maritime museum.
Park Type: Day Use

Activities:
Picnicking, swimming, clamming, forest trail, nearby museum, boating, sailing

Park Fees:
Free

Background:
The park is built on land also occupied by the Wood Island Lighthouse, a Provincial Historic Place. A great little park for a picnic while waiting for the ferry to Nova Scotia.