Sarah Orne Jewett House - South Berwick ME
19T E 353113 N 4788457
Historic house of New England author listed as a National Historic Landmark in South Berwick, Maine.
Location: Maine, United States

The characteristics of the typical Maine house before the period of the Greek Revival has been outlined. The more pretentious manor houses, of which the earliest recorded examplay in Maine is the William Pepperell House (1682) at Kittery Point, where somewhat similar in general architectural plan, but were larger and more elaborate. Other examples of this thisy are the Sararh Orner Jewett House (1774) at South Berwick, and ....

pp. 89,90 Maine: a Guide 'Down East', 1937

The Sarah Orne Jewett House (open in summer, adm, 25¢), NE. cor. Main and Portland Sts. built about 1780 by John Higgins, is now owned by the Society for the Preservation of New England Anitquities, to whom it was bequeatherd by Miss Jewett;s nephew, Dr. Theodore Eastman. Several years after the house was erected, it was purchase by Captain Theodore Jewett, Miss Jewett's grandfather.

pp, 336 Maine: a Guide 'Down East', 1937

This was the home of Sarah Orne Jewett (1849-1909), who lived and wrote in this house for most of her life. She wrote over 20 novels and collections of short stories that remain quintessential in their description of the lives and landscapes of rural Maine in the late 19th century
Book: Maine

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 89,90 336