St Mary's Hospital - Market Place, Great Yarmouth, UK
31U E 413808 N 5829596
This blue plaque, erected by the GYLH & AS, marks the site of the medieval St Mary's Hospital. The plaque is attached to the west face of a school that overlooks the market place.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Norfolk Heritage website tells us:

St Mary's Hospital was founded on this site in 1278. After the dissolution of the monasteries some parts of the building were converted into the Grammar School. The building continued to be adapted and used throughout the medieval and post medieval period as a prison, children's hospital and workhouse. In 1750 part of it was recorded as being used as an ordnance office. The complicated archaeology of the site was revealed during an excavation in 1997 that recorded medieval pits and layers, post medieval walls and an unknown 20th century foundation. A school has been on the site since at least the 19th century. The present building mostly dates to 1931.

Blue Plaque managing agency: Great Yarmouth Local History and Archaeological Society (GYLH & AS)

Individual Recognized: St Mary's Hospital