E Lacon & Co - Church Plain, Great Yarmouth, UK
31U E 413703 N 5829681
This GYLH & AS blue plaque, to indicate that E Lacon & Co brewery was on this site, is attached to the south east face of a bingo hall in Church Plain in Great Yarmouth.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The plaque is inscribed:

Brewery on this site 1640 - 1968
E Lacon & Co
1760 -1965

Damaged in air raid
25-6-1942

Sold to Whitbread 1965
Last Brew 28-2-1968

GYLH & AS

The Lacons website tells us:

1760: The beginning of Lacons brewery

Hidden amongst Great Yarmouth’s medieval rows the Ward Brewery became known as Mr Laycons Brewery.

1782: Edmund Lacon succeeds father

After dropping the ‘y’ within the family name, Edmund began to expand the business considerably over the years that followed.  He was also one of the founders of the bank Lacon, Youll & Co, which eventually became Lloyds.

1810: The Brewery now owned 3 Maltings

They owned 2 breweries and 45 tied houses within Great Yarmouth.

Over the next 200 years, the family brewery passed from father to son.

1814: Great Yarmouth’s Great Festival Dinner

Following the overthrow of Napoleon, Lacons brewery supplied some 20,000 pints of ale to help celebrate the event for thousands of Great Yarmouth’s poorest residents.

1850: Lacons supplied 150,000 pints per week to London

As well as a tied estate within Anglia, the business also owned properties in many London boroughs to which it supplied ale.  This was done first by sea and then by rail as transport links improved.

1865: The famous arch gateway leading to the brewery completed

Standing proud, the imposing entrance features on many photographs.  Looking inside the gate you will see a horse chestnut tree with a horse drawn dray ready to depart with casks of Lacons ale.

1868: A railing way siding was built into brewery

As steam power and land transport links improved, the brewery invested in a railway siding which would enable it to send beers to London quicker than by sea.

1894: The business becomes registered as E Lacon & Co Ltd.

The brewery site consisted of a large yard enclosed from Church Plain on the east by a brick wall and entrance.  On the right of the entrance a range of coopers shops and a cask cleaning shed.  On the left a yeast house, tun room, boiler house and steam engine house.  Across the end of the yard extending to George Street to the west, Row 15 to the north and Row 19 to the south, is the main brewery building.  A large carpenter's shop in Rows 14/15, and a large tun room, formerly the Baptist Chapel.  A modern counting house and spirit store on the west side of Howard Street between Rows 19 and 21, and behind this is the smith's shop and engine fitters.

1895: The Foundation stone of the brewery store is laid

Mrs E de M Lacon presides over the event on 14th June 1895, watched by many employees and guests. After its final completion, the stores held all of Lacons ales ready for distribution to licenced premises throughout the UK.

1916: Lacons bottled beer range reaches eight varieties

A selection of these original ales are showcased within our museum.  The brews include Audit Ale, Pale Ale, Extra Stout, Light Dinner Ale, Oatmeal Stout, Old Nogg, and Strong Ale.

1920: Annual barrelage of over 80,000 barrels

At its peak, Lacons supplied a tremendous amount of beers throughout the UK and beyond.  It also owned around 350 tied houses in Anglia and London.

1942: The Brewery and nearby St Nicholas Church are heavily damaged by German Air-Raid

Playing a pivotal part in beer supply during the Second World War, a stretched fire service had to decide which building to save… needless to say the church was reconsecrated in 1961.

1952: E Lacon & Co converted to a Public Limited Company

A defining moment in Lacons history as the business is floated on the stock market.  At this time the majority of the shares issued stayed within the family’s hands.

1957: Whitbread purchases shareholding of Lacons

It is noted in the Directors meeting book that approval had been given to sell 20% of the business to fellow brewer Whitbread.

1965: Whitbread & Co Ltd takes over complete control of Lacons brewery

On a cold November day, the business was finally sold for a reported purchase price of £3.2 million. The equivalent of around £50 million today.

1968: Lacons Brewery closing announced

On January 11th, Chairman of Lacons, Mr C Kevill-Davies sadly announces to staff and the press that Lacons brewery will be closing resulting in the redundancies of over 150 employees.

1968: Lacons Brewery closes

On the 28th February the iconic brewery stretching over 3 acres of Great Yarmouth Hall Plain sadly shut for the last time after the last brew of Mild is produced.

1997: Final Brewery Building demolished

The Brewery Stores which was the last surviving original Lacons building was sadly knocked down to make way for a supermarket to be built on the site.  Although a sad day, a planning stipulation required the modern building to be styled in the way of the former.  Long standing Head Brewer Mr Michael Falcon and Lacons family decedent William Lacon Esq unveiled a plaque to commemorate Lacons rich history on the new building once it is completed.

2009: Local business man begins research into possibly revival

Intrigued by the historic presence of Lacons emblems dotted around the region on a variety of buildings, Mick Carver, Managing Director of the Lowestoft based drinks distributor JV Trading begun research into the possibility of reawakening the Lacons name that was mothballed in 1968.  After 18 months of negotiating, he secured the purchase of the registered trademarks and intellectual property rights of the former brewer from Luxembourg based SA Brand Brew, a subsidiary of AB Inbev, who are the modern day brewing arm of what would have been Whitbread in the 1960’s.

2013: Lacons ales return to brewing in Great Yarmouth

Nestled within a historic courtyard is the new Falcon Brewery where acclaimed multi award winning Brewer Wil Wood has crafted a range of stunning Lacons ales using the highest quality ingredients from around the world and original Lacons yeast.  The brewery also boosts a unique visitor centre with museum, gift shop and brewery tap.

2014: Multiple awards for brewery's ales

Throughout its history Lacons has won many prestigious accolades for its range of ales. In 2014, Encore was awarded the title of SIBA East Champion Beer. It also received a Europe Gold at the World Beer Awards.

2015: Lacons delivery fleet

To meet demand, the brewery invests in a fleet of stylishly branded vehicles to distribute its multi award winning ales all over the UK including the city of London with the help of fellow Brewer Trumans.

Blue Plaque managing agency: Great Yarmouth Local History and Archaeological Society (GYLH & AS)

Individual Recognized: E Lacon & Co