Newberry Opera House - Newberry, South Carolina
17S E 442852 N 3792759
The Newberry Opera House is located at the corner of Boyce and Nance Streets in Newberry, SC. Built in 1881 and restored in 1998.
Location: South Carolina, United States

From Wikipedia; "The Newberry Opera House, located in Newberry, South Carolina, is a fully restored historic building that is a live-performance space for popular artists, touring theater companies, and local organizations."

This building has served many purposes over time to include a jail, movie theater, fire station, clerks office, police station, and town council chambers, just to name a few.

The National Register of Historic Places nomination form can be seen from this link: (visit link)

The building is open for all types of events year round, and the schedule of these events is available from the Opera House website located here: (visit link)
1201 McKibben St.
Newberry, SC United States
29108

County / Borough / Parish: Newberry County

Year listed: 1969

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Dr. Harold N. Cooledge stated that the building " is a very good example of eclectic design from the last quarter of the 19th century... I consider Newberry most forttunate to possess such a building in such a location."

Periods of significance: 1875-1899

Historic function: Music Facility, Theater, Government Offices, a jail, and the fire company.

Current function: A historic building that is a live-performance space for popular artists, touring theatre companies, and local organizations.

Privately owned?: no