Newberry Opera House - Newberry, South Carolina
17S E 442852 N 3792759
The Newberry Opera House is located at the corner of Boyce & Nance Streets in Newberry, SC. It was built in 1881 and added to the National Register of Historic Places on December 3rd 1969.
Location: South Carolina, United States

From the Wikipedia page; "The Newberry Opera House, located in Newberry, South Carolina, is a fully restored historic building that is a live-performance space for popular artists, touring theatre companies, and local organizations. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1969.

Designed in the French Gothic style, the first floor of the building was used by the town government for offices, a jail, and the fire company, which had one engine there. The upper floor was designed as a theater and supporting spaces. For years it attracted national touring companies, individual performers and a variety of theatre acts. It later was adapted also for use as a movie theater, but showed its last movie in 1952. It was restored beginning in 1998, in a project that included an addition to enable its use for full theatrical productions."

The National Register of Historic Places documentation can be seen here: (visit link)