Mulagandhakuti Vihara Frescoes - Sarnath, Uttar Pradesh, India
44R E 703898 N 2808638
These beautiful murals by Japanese artist, Kosetsu Nosu, depict the life of Buddha. They can be seen on the inside walls of Mulagandhakuti Vihara a Buddhist temple located in Sarnath in the Indian state of Uttar Pradesh.
Location: India

Mulagandhakuti Vihara was built in 1931 by Bodhi Sattva Anagarika Dharmapala. It is a magnificent structure with ancient Buddhist architectural decorations carved on Indian red stone with an image of Buddha inside it. Buddhist relics discovered at Taxila are enshrined underneath the pedestal of the image. There are also fine paintings on the walls by Japanese artist Kosetsu Nosu.

Our first picture depicts the enlightenment of Buddha under a Sacred Fig or Bodhi tree while being attacked by Mara devils. The next picture shows Sujata offering milk to Buddha who is living as an ascetic in the forest and the third one shows Angulimal the Demon and Buddha. The two last images show Buddha's birth and Buddha's death.

City: Sarnath

Location Name: Mulagandhakuti Vihara