Andrew Jackson, Lancaster, South Carolina, USA
17S E 517634 N 3855329
Andrew Jackson State Park located near Lancaster, South Carolina has a fitting memorial for this prominent President who helped shape our country. The statue was dedicated on Jackson's 200th birthday, March 15, 1967.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Text from information board at site is as follows"

Andrew jackson. champion of the common man, is a larger-than-life hero. He has been memorialized throughout American history. The idea of commermorating Jackson with a statue in the land of his birth was conceived bu Perry Belle Hough of the Lancaster Jostorical Commission in 1962 when visiting Brookgreen Gardens to a see Anna Hyatt Huntington's world famous sculptures.
Fellow Historical Commissioner Nancy Crockett and her students wrote Mrs. Huntingron and asked her to sculpt the statuie in honor of "the only South Carolinian to become President."
Identity of Rider: Andrew Jackson

Name of artist: Anna Hyatt Huntington