Fingal Head, Fingal, NSW, Australia
Fingal Head Lighthouse is the oldest public building in the Tweed. It was completed in January 1879; originally fueled by kerosene and had to be lit 10 minutes before sunset. It replaced a 9 m high wooden pole structure built in 1872. Range: 31 km.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The original lighthouse station was established on 19th February, 1872. Shaped like a large meat safe on a wooden structure resembling a pigeon loft, it held a fixed kerosene wick burner, with a 1,000 candela intensity. The lighthouse keeper having to row over from the Pilot Station at Tweed Heads to light the sunset at sunset; with a hut constructed for the overnight stay.
"In October 1878 the Maritime Board of NSW decided to construct a modern lighthouse at the location. It was the third of five lighthouses of similar design" - Wikipedia
The tower was built of Sydney sandstone. An enclosed porch, an oil room and the keeper's duty room were attached but later demolished.
This lighthouse and the keeper's cottage were designed by James Barnet - the Colonial Architect of NSW from 1862 to 1890.
There are another 4 lighthouses of this design - Ballina, Yamba, Tacking Point (Port Macquarie) and Crowdy Head.
In 15 June 1920 the light was converted to automatic acetylene operation (carbide lamp) and the keeper was no longer needed. The intensity had been increased to 1,500 candelas and altered to group flashing.
In 1970 the light was converted to electricity and upgraded to cover a greater range in 1980; with the current light source a modern FA-251 Beacon, with a 12 volt 75 watt HL-2000 quartz halogen lamp, putting out 37,000 candela on the white light. The red light shining to the east is 9,000 candela strong. The current light characteristic is a flash every 5 seconds while the lamp revolves once every 30 seconds.
There are still the foundations of the lighthouse keeper's cottage to be seen. The cottage was completed in 1879. William Arnold, the first lighthouse keeper, his wife Henrietta and 11 children lived here for 27 years until 1906. There were another three lighthouse keepers: Francis Brady, Charles Leverton and Charles Thompson.
The cottage had four rooms and a kitchen but no bathroom or laundry. Gatherings and dances were held on the verandah with music from a wind-up gramaphone.
The cottage was demolished in 1923 when the light was converted to automatic operations.
Height of lighthouse: 7 m