Salvador Dali Sundial, Cadaques, Spain
In the seaside town of Cadaques, Salvador Dali designed a sundial mounted on the Hotel Residence.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Salvador Dali is a well known surrealistic artist. He was born in Figueres and spent much of his life in the isolated seaside town of Cadaques. In 1966 he designed a sundial for the Hotel Residence. His colleague Pablo Picaso is reputed to be staying there at this time.
The dial is dated 1966 and signed S.Dali

The sundial portrays a feminine face carved in stone. The key features are the blue eyes with radiating rays of sunshine. The shape of the dial is a scallop shell, the symbol of the Camino de Santiago, a coquille St Jacques marking the Way of St James.

The dial markings are correct for a vertical sundial on a wall declining about 50° east of south. The hour lines from 7 am to 1 pm indicate this is a morning dial declining to the east.

There is a copy of this design in Paris 47 Rue St Jacques, on the left bank near Notre Dame. This concrete cast dial has the same face but the hour lines are appropriate for a west declining afternoon dial. Rue St Jacque is the historic route of the pilgrimage starting at Notre Dame in Paris. This dial is also dated 1966 and signed by Dali but it was installed in 1968, a couple of years after the Cadaques original and perhaps prototype.
Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate