Novena for the United States of America - Houlton, ME USA
This quote, by George Washington, comprises day one of a Novena for the United States of America.
Location: Maine, United States

The first president oversees the goings-on in an area known as Market Square in downtown Houlton from atop his highly polished black marble plinth in an island in the square. The bust of Washington and plinth were gifted to the citizens of the state of Maine by several Masonic Lodges and the Grand Commandery of Maine in 1999. This is fitting, as George Washington himself was a Freemason.

On the rear of the plinth is this excerpt from a prayer written by Washington in 1783, which became Day One of the Novena.

"ALMIGHTY GOD, WE MAKE OUR EARNEST PRAYER THAT THOU WILT INCLINE THE HEARTS OF THE CITIZENS ... TO ENTERTAIN A BROTHERLY AFFECTION AND LOVE FOR ONE ANOTHER AND FOR THEIR FELLOW CITIZENS OF THE UNITED STATES AT LARGE."
WOR. BRO. GEORGE WASHINGTON FROM A PRAYER DATED 1783

The quote on the plinth

Novena for the
United States of America

DAY ONE
George Washington's Prayer for the Nation.

ALMIGHTY God, we make our earnest prayer that Thou wilt keep the United States in thy holy protection, that Thou wilt incline the hearts of the citizens to cultivate a spirit of subordination and obedience to government, and entertain a brotherly affection and love for one another and for their fellow citizens of the United States at large. And finally that Thou wilt most graciously be pleased to dispose us all to do justice, to love mercy, and to demean ourselves with that charity, humility, and pacific temper of mind which were the characteristics of the Divine Author of our blessed religion, and without an humble imitation of whose example in these things, we can never hope to be a happy nation. Grant our supplications, we beseech Thee, through Jesus Christ our Lord. AMEN.

[Written at Newburg, June 8, 1783, and sent to the Governors of all the States. Published in the Army Navy Hymnal, 1942]
The Entire Prayer, From Episcopal Net
Market Square West end of Main Street Houlton, ME USA 04730