Sarnath Ruins - Sarnath, Uttar Pradesh, India
44R E 703491 N 2808602
The ruins of Sarnath are located in Deer Park next to the Archeological Museum of Sarnath in the Indian state of Uttar Pradesh.
Location: India

Scattered throughout Deer Park are ruins of various stupas, temples, shrines and monasteries first built by king Asoka during the Mauryan era (4th to 2nd century BCE), and later renovated and reconstructed by various royal patrons of the Gupta and Pala dynasties. After its destruction in 1194 by the Islamic invader Qutbuddin Aibak, Sarnath was lost for the next 640 years, until Alexander Cunningham and his team of archeologists discovered the ruins, opening a forgotten door to India's past splendour.

Sarnath is one amongst the four holy places associated with the life of Lord Buddha. This is the place where Buddha, after attaining enlightenment at Bodhgaya, preached his first sermon to his five erstwhile companions. This event in Buddhist literatures is known as Dharma-Chakra-Parvartana or The Turning of the wheel of Law, Foundation of the very first Buddhist Sangha was also laid over hereby Lord Buddha himself. In Buddhist texts, the place is recorded as Rishipatana or Issipatana and Mrigadava or Mrigadaya Saranganath (Lord of Deers). The place is held equally holy by the Jains, as being the venue of the austerities and the death of Sreyansanatha, the eleventh Tirthankara. The archeological importance of the site was first brought to light by Mr Duncan and Cole Mackenzie during 1798 A.D which was followed by a series of excavations by Alexander Cunnigham (1835-38), major Kittoe (1851-52), Mr F.O Oertel (1904-05), Sir John Marshal (1907), M.H Hargreaves (1914-15) and lastly by Dayaram Sahani. These excavations have unearthed a number of monasteries, stupas, temples, inscription sculptures and other antiquities dating from 3rd century B.C to 12th century A.D noteworthy among them are Chaukhandi Stupa, Dharmrajika Stupa, Dhameksh Stupa, Mulungandha Kuti, An Ashokan Pillar and the Lion Capital , Dharma-chakra, Jin-Vihara, other monasteries, cluster of votive stupas and a large number of sculptures. The archeological survey of India has maintained a site museum close by, which houses the sculptures, inscriptions and other objects of interest, recovered from the excavations.

Mulagandha Kuti is the remnant of a huge temple which probably represents the spot where Lord Buddha used to sit in meditation. According to Hiuen-Tsang its height was 61.0 meters. It's thick walls were obviously meant for supporting a lofty super structure. The temple was raised on a square platform. Each side measuring 18.29 meters. The entrance was towards the east with a rectangular Mandapa. In the front there was a long open courtyard. On the basis of its architectural style, Brick moulding and other decorative patterns, The temple appears to be constructed during the Gupta period.

According to an inscribed stone slab found during excavation at the site, an imposing monastery named Dharma Chakra Jina Vihar was donated by Kumari devi the Buddhist queen of Govinda Chandra, a Gahadwala king of Kannauj (1114-1115 A.D). The area excavated so far measures 232 meter east to west having two gateways towards the east which are 88.45 meter apart from each other. The basement of the monastery is raised to the height of 2.44 meter and constructed of neatly chiseled bricks and decorated with elegant moldings on both the inner and outer faces. At the Western proximity of the complex is a covered passage or tunnel is 54.78 meter long with its side walls 1.83 meter. In height the entire complex was constructed over the ruins of several earlier monasteries.