Durga Mandir Murals - Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, India
44R E 701298 N 2798405
Two murals depicting a lion were painted on the walls each side of one of the entrance to Durga Mandir in Varanasi in the Indian state of Uttar Pradesh.
Location: India

Durga Mandir is one of the most famous temples in the holy city of Varanasi. This temple has great religious importance in Hinduism and is dedicated to the Maa Durga. It was constructed in the 18th century by Bengali Maharani (Bengali Queen). The temple is dedicated to the Godess Durga.

The temple is situated on the Sankat Mochan road, adjacent to Durga Kund, 250 meters north of Tulsi Manas Mandir and 1.3 kilometers north of Banaras Hindu University.

City: Varanasi

Location Name: Durga Mandir