Town Hall Clock - Merthyr Tydfil, Wales.
30U E 473905 N 5733028
Merthyr Tydfil's 'Old Town Hall Clock' Known as the Welsh Big Ben. Retro Installed in 1903, but has stood idle for the last 30 years, until the clock was restored, & restarted on St David's Day 2014. Located in Merthyr Tydfil, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The stunning Grade II listed building - Old Town Hall - Built in 1896 has been transformed into a vibrant new cultural and creative industries centre in Merthyr Tydfil.

A turret striking clock, showing the time on four illuminated dials, each dial being over 4ft in diameter. The clock has stood atop the 'Old Town Hall' since 25th April 1903. The mini Big Ben has been refurbished after standing idle for the last 30 years. Restarted On Saturday 1st March 2014 (St. David’s Day).
The four, rear illuminated faces are translucent white, with black, hour & minute hands, & black Roman numeral figures.
In 1961 the pendulum mechanism which had driven the old Town Hall clock was replaced by an electric drive.

Built in 1896, the Old Town Hall was designed to house the town’s civic functions and law courts, and was once a focal point for political life in Merthyr Tydfil. When the council relocated to Merthyr’s civic centre in the late 1980’s, the Town Hall was used as a nightclub until 2002. Revamped in 2014 & now known as Redhouse.

Definitive Information on the Town Clock;
"On the 25th April 1903 upon the conclusion of the business of the Council, the Chairman Mr Gwilym C. James invited council members to accompany him to the turret of the Town Hall. Where he had arranged that he should set the new town clock, The councillors made their way into the tower accompanied by Mr C.H. Flooks, jeweller, Pontmorlais and High Street who was entrusted with the order and carried it out with every satisfaction in the presence of Mr Johnson, architect of the Town Hall. The next few moments proved a most exciting time, every gentleman from the smallest to the stout and robust member made use of a long ladder going into the heart of the works. On descending the Chairman of the Council Mr Gwilym C. James at the invitation of Mr Flooks took hold of a long silken chord attached to the lever in the clock, pulled it down about six inches and let go suddenly. This occurred exactly 16 minutes past 4 and Merthyr's miniature "Big Ben" began to work in real earnest. It is an English turrets striking clock, showing the time on four illuminated dials, each dial being 4ft in diameter. The clock is lighted at night by gas, the light being automatically turned on and lowered by mechanism. It is fitted with a double three legged gravity escapement the invention of Lord Grimthorpe and as a compensating pendulum. The escapement it will be interesting to many to know is built on the same lines as that of the great "Big Ben" at Westminster Abbey. The hour struck on a ball which weighs two cwt, and cast in its sides are the words "Made Coronation year of H.M Edward VII 1902". The bell is a sweet tone and can be heard for a considerable distance. The whole clock and fittings weighed more than a ton, the mechanism is beautifully finished in every way, the wheels and pinions being cut out of a solid metal. The driving weights weigh about two cwt., each. Outside, the clock fills a long-felt want and the townspeople are already proud of it. Should it keep good time as the one at the General Hospital, which was presented to the governors by Mr C. H. Flooks in the year 1885, Mr Flooks and the Council are gratified that the work has been so successfully carried out. The cost of the clock itself exclusive of alteration to the turret was £135.
On Saturday 1st March 2014 St. David’s Day the Old Town Hall “Hen Neuadd y Dref” was given a new branding which is now called “THE REDHOUSE” the official opening commenced on the stroke of 12 noon when Richard Harrington, star of S4C and BBC Wales hit drama Hinterland/Y Gwyll, restarted the Old Town Hall’s iconic clock, which has lain dormant for 30 years. Unlike the original, the restored clock will be fitted with a night silencer. The bell won’t ring between 11pm and 8am" Text Source; (visit link)

"REDHOUSE is a new arts complex situated in the Old Town Hall — a magnificent Grade II* listed building — in the heart of Merthyr Tydfil. REDHOUSE opened to the public on St. David's Day 2014, following an extensive £8M capital redevelopment programme supported by the Welsh Government, European Regional Development Fund, Heritage Lottery Fund & Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council.
Emerging in an environment which has suffered years of economic decline, REDHOUSE will become a catalyst for cultural regeneration: awakening the spirit of creative enterprise that was once a hallmark of a venerable town at the centre of the industrial revolution in Great Britain." Text Source: (visit link)

Redhouse Old Town Hall, High street, Merthyr Tydfil, Wales.
Status: Working