King George VI of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions — Vancouver, BC
10U E 482029 N 5456977
Located outside of main entrance to the Woodward Bio-Medical Library, this sculpture was donated to UBC by the Vancouver Branch of the War Amps of Canada and the Woodward Foundation. It was unveiled by the Lieutenant-Governor in 1958.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Tucked in an obscure corner on the University of British Columbia campus is this bronze sculpture of King George VI of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions. King George VI was the last Emperor of India and the first Head of the Commonwealth.

In 1939 King George VI and Queen Elizabeth conducted a month-long Royal Tour of Canada which included stops in Vancouver and Victoria. In the Lower Mainland he is also commemorated by using his name for King George VI Highway running through Surrey. Today this route is known as King George Boulevard.

This statue was erected nineteen years after the Royal Tour of Canada, but serves as reminder of that visit and British Columbians fond remembrance of the first Head of the Commonwealth.
Monarch Ranking: King / Queen

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: King George VI (Albert Frederick Arthur George) of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions

Country or Empire of Influence: Commonwealth of Nations