Goliad State Park & Historic Site - Goliad, TX
14R E 657794 N 3170996
Goliad State Park is comprised of three historic sites that together reveal 300 years of Texas History.

From Texas Parks and Wildlife Brochure

Missions Espíritu Santo and Rosario tell a story of faith, sacrifice and the creation of a distinctive ranching heritage. The missions also reveal the story of the destruction of the Karankawa, Aranama and Tamique Indians’ way of life. The birthplace of Ignacio Zaragoza tells of a boy who became a military hero revered by people of two nations.

Park Type: Overnight

Activities:
Activities include camping, picnicking, hiking, fishing, , nature study, and historical study. The park offers a floating dock and river access for kayaks and canoes, and is a take-out point for the Goliad Paddling Trail.

Park Fees:
Adult: $3 Daily Child 12 Years and Under: Free

Background:
Espíritu Santo: By 1931 when the fledgling Texas State Park system acquired the site, neglect and the use of stone for other construction projects had left the buildings in ruin. Crews of the Civilian Conservation Corps worked to restore the Mission from 1935 until 1941. During the 1970s, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department rehabilitated the chapel and built exhibits in the restored granary. Espíritu Rosario: Goliad County donated the site to Texas Parks and Wildlife Department in 1972. Recent preservation efforts have stabilized the mission walls. Archeological excavations provide important clues that tie construction periods to known periods of occupation. The site is open to the public by appointment only. Zaragoza Birthplace: In the 1960s General Zaragoza State Historic Site was established to commemorate Zaragoza's birthplace. In 1980 dignitaries from the United States, Texas, and Mexico participated in the dedication of a ten-foot bronze statue honoring Zaragoza, commissioned by Alfredo Toxqui Fernández de Lara, governor of Puebla, as a gift to the people of Goliad and Texas.

Date Established?: 1931