Saint Louis - St. Louis, MO, USA
15S E 735518 N 4280291
"A devout Catholic, he is the only canonized king of France. Consequently, there are many places named after him" ~ Catholic Insight

County of statue: Independent City of St. Louis
Location of statue: Fine Arts Dr., Forest Park, in front of Art Museum, St. Louis
Statue erected by: Louisiana Purchase Exposition Company
Date statue erected: 1904
Artist: C. H. Niehaus
material: bronze with dark brown patina; Base: Barre white granite

Text on Base:

Presented to the
City of St. Louis by the
Louisiana Purchase Exposition Company
In Commemoration of the
Universal Exposition of 1904
Held on this site

"Louis IX (25 April 1214 – 25 August 1270), commonly known as Saint Louis, was a Capetian King of France who reigned from 1226 until his death. Louis was crowned in Reims at the age of 12, following the death of his father Louis VIII the Lion, although his mother, Blanche of Castile, ruled the kingdom until he reached maturity. During Louis's childhood, Blanche dealt with the opposition of rebellious vassals and put an end to the Albigensian crusade which had started 20 years earlier.

"As an adult, Louis IX faced recurring conflicts with some of the most powerful nobles, such as Hugh X of Lusignan and Peter of Dreux. Simultaneously, Henry III of England tried to restore his continental possessions, but was defeated at the battle of Taillebourg. His reign saw the annexation of several provinces, notably Normandy, Maine and Provence.

"Louis's actions were inspired by Christian values. He decided to punish blasphemy, gambling, interest-bearing loans and prostitution, and bought the relics of Christ for which he built the Sainte-Chapelle.

"Louis IX was also a reformer and developed French royal justice, in which the king is the supreme judge to whom anyone is able to appeal to seek the amendment of a judgment. He banned trials by ordeal, tried to prevent private wars that were plaguing the country and introduced the presumption of innocence in criminal procedure. To enforce the correct application of this new legal system, Louis IX created provosts and bailiffs.

"According to his vow made after a serious illness, and confirmed after a miraculous cure, Louis IX took an active part in the Seventh and Eighth Crusade in which he died from dysentery. He was succeeded by his son Philip III.

King Louis IX of France or Saint Louis as he was canonized in 1297 is the namesake of the City of Saint Louis. He became King of France when he was 11 years old after the death of his father King Louis VIII. He was known as a Crusader King as he went on Crusades twice the Seventh Crusade in 1248 and the Eighth Crusade in 1270. During his final Crusade he was captured by the Egyptians and was release after a high ransom was paid. He died in Tunisia in 1270

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Forest Park, in front of the Art Museum