Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Merthyr Tydfil's Old town hall, built in 1896, restored and converted to a cultural and creative centre. Now known as REDHOUSE which hosts regular events, exhibitions & performances.

The Old Town Hall was designed to house the town’s civic functions and law courts, and was once a focal point for political life in Merthyr Tydfil. When the council relocated to Merthyr’s civic centre in the late 1980’s, the Town Hall was used as a nightclub until 2002, and remained derelict for 10 years.

"REDHOUSE is a new arts complex situated in the Old Town Hall — a magnificent Grade II* listed building — in the heart of Merthyr Tydfil. REDHOUSE opened to the public on St. David's Day 2014, following an extensive £8M capital redevelopment programme supported by the Welsh Government, European Regional Development Fund, Heritage Lottery Fund & Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council.
Emerging in an environment which has suffered years of economic decline, REDHOUSE will become a catalyst for cultural regeneration: awakening the spirit of creative enterprise that was once a hallmark of a venerable town at the centre of the industrial revolution in Great Britain." Text Source: (visit link)
Location Name: Redhouse - (Old Town Hall)