Ft. Madison Remnant - Castine, ME
19T E 515104 N 4914336
Fort Madison was built by the Americans in 1811 just before the 1812 War, occupied by British during that war, and again by Americans up to the U.S. Civil War.
Location: Maine, United States

In Castine, on the west side of town, is a municipal lot that is the location of Ft. Madison.

The Fort is located off Perkins Street. Look for a small sign and turn toward the bay on a dirt road that looks like a driveway, then go downhill to the park. There is enough parking for several cars.

The fort remnants are several humps grouped together, covered in grass. A flag is planted near the center on one of the humps.

This fort was originally built by the Americans in 1811. It was occupied by the British in 1814 and held until the end of the war in 1815, when it was returned. The Americans kept it through the U.S. Civil War. During this war, the fort was expanded. It went through several names including Ft. Castine by the British, and Ft. Porter and Ft. United States. Today, it is a park, with a great view of Penobscot Bay.
Type: Remnant

Fee: 0