Fort George Remnant - Castine, ME
19T E 515536 N 4915305
Fort George was built and occupied by the British during the American Revolutionary War, and occupied again by the British during the War of 1812.
Location: Maine, United States

In Castine, north of the Maine Maritime Academy, is the remnant of Ft. George, a relic dating back to the American Revolutionary War.

The fort is located at the intersection of Wadsworth Cove Road and Battle Ave, near the northern end of Main Street. There are a few pull offs. We parked at the short lot with the driveway near the intersection. The area is a park.

The remnants are mostly earthen mounds in a square with barbed points. The ridge is covered in grass. Inside the square is a ball field (why not?). On the southwest corner is some brick and wood parts that survived, but is not stable and is roped off.

Ft. George was originally built in 1778 by the British during the American Revolutionary War. After an unsuccessful attempt at removing them by the Penobscot Expedition from the lower part of Massachusetts, the British remained there through the end of the war, when they burned the fort as they left. During the War of 1812, the British arrived in 1814, and rebuilt and occupied the fort again and kept it til the end of the war. The town dismantled it in 1819. In the 1960s, the town rebuilt the earthen works.
Type: Remnant

Fee: 0