St. Zacharias / Sv. Zachariáš - Príbor (North Moravia)
34U E 293924 N 5502451
Depicted sandstone Baroque statue of St. Zacharias (Sv. Zachariáš) is located in churchyard of Church of the Nativity of Virgin Mary (Kostel Narození Panny Marie) in historic centre of town Príbor.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

A slightly above life-sized sandstone Baroque statue of St. Zacharias is situated on a stepped-base prismatic pedestal behind the presbytery of Church of the Nativity of Virgin Mary. It originates from a stone Baroque fountain situated in the Príbor's square. The sculpture was relocated to its today's site after a water-supply duct had been built-up in the town in 1898. The statue shows a figure of a bearded man standing in a slight contraposition, who is clothed in a vestment of an old-testament priest and pointing, by his right hand, at a book being held in his left hand. The statue is evidently a work by an experienced sculptor of the middle of the 18th century who probably originated from the Olomouc area.

Saint Zecharias (also Zachariah or Zachary) is a figure in the Bible and the Quran. In the Bible, he is the father of John the Baptist, a priest of the sons of Aaron, a prophet in Luke 1:67–79, and the husband of Elizabeth who is a relative [Luke 1:36] of Mary the mother of Jesus. [wiki]

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Churchyard of Church of the Nativity of Virgin Mary (Kostel Narození Panny Marie) in historic centre of town Príbor

Entrance Fee: free

Artist: unknown Baroque sculptor