Piaristé na Piaristickém kláštere / Piarists on Piarist convent - Príbor (North Moravia)
34U E 293577 N 5502613
Stone coat of arms of the Piarist order you can find above one of western entrance portals of the former Piarist convent (Piaristický klášter) in town Príbor.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Large late-Baroque complex of the former Piarist convent, nowadays regional museum, library, art school and town' cultural centre, is one of the key historic and architectural landmarks of town Príbor. Piaristic convent was established by bishop Charles the II of Lichtenstein (Karel II. z Lichtenštejna) on February 5th 1694. The convent was built between 1694 and 1700, according to plans of famous Piarist architect Giovanni Pietro Tencalla from Kromeríž. The convent is monumental two storeyed L-shaped building with 90 m long western wing and 70 m long southern wing. A wooden corridor connecting the college with the convent church of St. Valentine was constructed in 1768. The construction of both wings was completed by the civil engineer Bedrich Karlseder in 1875.

The Order of Poor Clerics Regular of the Mother of God of the Pious Schools (Latin: Ordo Clericorum Regularium pauperum Matris Dei Scholarum Piarum, Sch. P. or S. P.) or, in short, Piarists, is the name of the oldest Catholic educational order also known as the Scolopi, Escolapios or Poor Clerics of the Mother of God (in both cases 'Clerics' can also become 'Clerks', from the same etymology). Founded by saint Joseph Calasanctius, the main occupation of the Piarist fathers is teaching children and youth, the primary goal being to provide free education for poor children. The Piarist practice was taken as a model by numerous later Catholic societies devoted to teaching, while the state-supported public school system in certain parts of Europe also followed their example. The Piarists have had a considerable success in education of physically or mentally disabled persons. Some famous individuals of the last few centuries, including Pope Pius IX, Goya, Mozart, Schubert, Gregor Mendel, and Victor Hugo, were taught at Piarist schools.

[wiki]

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Coat of arms of church / knight orders

Full name of the bearer: Piarists - Order of Poor Clerics Regular of the Mother of God of the Pious Schools

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Above one of western entrance portals of the former Piarist convent (Piaristický klášter) in town Příbor.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
The shield is a white sun with flames shooting out over a red circle. On the Piarist shield is Mary, the Mother of God, in Greek lettering. Her crown above the Latin "Maria" symbolizes her endless reign over the Order and her inspirational guidance over schools.

Address:
Muzeum a pamětní síň Sigmunda Freuda v Příboře Muzeum Novojicinska Lidická 50 742 58 Příbor Czech Republic