Red Dragon - Old Town Hall - Merthyr Tydfil, Wales.
30U E 473905 N 5733028
The Red Dragon Mosaic is at the entrance to Merthyr Tydfil's Old town hall, built in 1896 which has stood idle for the last 10 years, now restored and converted to a cultural and creative centre. Located in Merthyr Tydfil, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Many of the original heritage features of the Old Town Hall were saved and renovated – including the impressive hallway with its distinctive tiles, Queen Victoria - Royal jubilee stained glass windows, the famous Red Dragon mosaic.

"REDHOUSE is a new arts complex situated in the Old Town Hall — a magnificent Grade II* listed building — in the heart of Merthyr Tydfil. REDHOUSE opened to the public on St. David's Day 2014, following an extensive £8M capital redevelopment programme supported by the Welsh Government, European Regional Development Fund, Heritage Lottery Fund & Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council in association with Miller Argent

Emerging in an environment which has suffered years of economic decline, REDHOUSE will become a catalyst for cultural regeneration: awakening the spirit of creative enterprise that was once a hallmark of a venerable town at the centre of the industrial revolution in Great Britain." Text Source: (visit link)

Old Town Hall, High street, Merthyr Tydfil, South Wales.
Time Period: Middle Ages