Captain Cook Memorial Lighthouse, Coolangatta, Qld, Australia
This modern looking structure (built in 1971) sits astride the Queensland and New South Wales border, and thought to be the first lighthouse to experimentally use LASER technology for the light source.
Location: Queensland, Australia

One plaque reads:
CAPTAIN COOK MEMORIAL AND LIGHTHOUSE

Erected in 1970

To Commemorate The 200th Anniversary Of The Discovery Of The East Coast Of Australia By Captain Cook R.N. Commanding H.M. Barque
" Endeavour ' On Its Historic " Voyage of Discovery "
1768 - 1771

The lighthouse is constructed of four concrete rectangular columns, marked with the cardinal directions, and a modernistic bronze sculpture suspended between the columns.
Elevation: 45 m
Height: 20 m
Opened: 18 April, 1971 (from Wikipedia)
The experiment with LASER light source failed, and was replaced in 1975 with a 'regular' light lamp, fed by a mains charged battery.
The light 'characteristic' is two white flashes every ten seconds, and is visible up to 20 km off shore.
The lighthouse is operated by Roads and Maritime Services (formerly NSW Maritime). While the site is open to the public, and is very popular, the towers don't have any access.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

Range Lights: Front Range Light