Abbot Hall - Marblehead MA
Abbot Hall was built in 1876 as a town hall, library and auditorium.

The Place
It is situated on Washington Square which is up on a hill overlooking Marblehead Harbor. It is a 3 story red brick building with a 5 story bell and clock tower. The main entrance is located on the west façade with two set of paneled chestnut doors. Benjamin Abbot, a wealthy Boston cooper, left money in his will for the erection of a building because Marblehead was his birthplace. Designed by Fuller and Lord of Boston, which were unknown except for this building.

The Person

Benjamin Abbot was born in Marblehead on Sept. 7, 1795. He was the son of Benjamin, a master mariner, and Marcia Martin Abbot. Benjamin Abbot wanted to be a cooper, another name for barrel maker, and so he was apprenticed and began to learn his trade.

Benjamin Abbot was an excellent cooper, and despite some setbacks, including losing his first shop to fire, he persevered and became very successful. Benjamin Abbot married Olive Welch of New Hampshire, and they were happily married for 40 years. At her death, Abbot said, “There was never an unkind word between us.”

When Benjamin Abbot died in 1872, he left a large fortune. In his will, he left money to the town to construct a building “for the benefit of the inhabitants of Marblehead” because ”it was my birthplace.” The money went to the construction of a new town hall, named Abbot Hall, completed in 1877

Year it was dedicated: 1876

Location of Coordinates: Front Entrance