Revamp for Old Town Hall - Merthyr Tydfil, Wales.
30U E 473905 N 5733028
Merthyr Tydfil's Old town hall, built in 1896 has stood idle for over 10 years, now restored and converted to a cultural and creative centre. Located in Merthyr Tydfil, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Recently visited on St David's Day by HRH Prince of Wales. The old Town Hall will be known as Redhouse.

Built in 1896, the Old Town Hall was designed to house the town’s civic functions and law courts, and was once a focal point for political life in Merthyr Tydfil. When the council relocated to Merthyr’s civic centre in the late 1980’s, the Town Hall was used as a nightclub until 2002, and remained derelict for 10 years.

"REDHOUSE is a new arts complex situated in the Old Town Hall — a magnificent Grade II* listed building — in the heart of Merthyr Tydfil. REDHOUSE opened to the public on St. David's Day 2014, following an extensive £8M capital redevelopment programme supported by the Welsh Government, European Regional Development Fund, Heritage Lottery Fund & Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council in association with Miller Argent

Emerging in an environment which has suffered years of economic decline, REDHOUSE will become a catalyst for cultural regeneration: awakening the spirit of creative enterprise that was once a hallmark of a venerable town at the centre of the industrial revolution in Great Britain." Text Source: (visit link)

The text from the BBC News report on 1 March 2014, is shown below in its entirety; The Headline reads;
"Merthyr town hall receives £8m new lease of life as arts centre";

"A Victorian landmark which took more than two years and £8m to restore has reopened to the public.

Merthyr Tydfil town hall, opened in 1896, has been given a new lease of life as an arts and creative industries centre.

The distinctive terracotta building, which took 35 years to build, was closed in 2000 and fell into disrepair.

But it has already been given the royal seal of approval by Prince Charles who visited on Friday.

The new centre includes a café, gallery, recording and dance studios, computer room, workshops and a performance area which has a glass dome over the 19th Century courtyard.

It was officially opened on Saturday by Hinterland star Richard Harrington.

Karen Dusgate, chief executive of Merthyr Tydfil Housing Association, who led the restoration project, said: "Sadly, over more than a decade, when it became empty it became very derelict and damaged from the weather, pigeons and vandalism, resulting in quite a bit of work for us to restore it to its new use."

Ms Dusgate said the new centre, called the Red House, is striking.
"As you walk through the main doors you cross over a dragon mosaic and you pass through Dalton tiles... and then you face the imperial staircase and a beautiful stained glass window commemorating the Diamond Jubilee of Queen Victoria.
"It creates a real promenade that welcomes you and the layout inside enables people to move around in a very open way."

Ms Dusgate also said the royal visit by Prince Charles was a success.
"He thought it was wonderful," she said.
"He was very, very impressed with how we were able to restore the period features, but also how we were able to integrate the modern technology and the facilities that enable to it to be the cultural and creative industry centre." Text Source; (visit link)
Type of publication: Television

When was the article reported?: 03/01/2014