Bowman Cemetery
14S E 541692 N 3742791
Texas Historical Marker noting the establishment of the Bowman Cemetery, which is still active and serving the dwindling Bowman Community.

Marker Text:
Land for this cemetery was donated in 1885 by W.A. Bacon to the Evangelical Missionary Society of North America. The first burial, that of Christina Schmith (b. 1857), took place the same year. The unique sandstone mausoleum on the south side of the cemetery was built about the turn of the century by A.F. Decker (d. 1927) for his parents. Many of the burials are those of German immigrants, reflecting the influence of the German culture in this area. A cemetery association was organized in 1940 to care for the graveyard. Texas Sesquicentennial 1836 - 1986