Site of the Principal Village of the Comanche Indian Reserve
14S E 476589 N 3653950
1936 gray granite Texas Historical Marker noting this as the site of the principal village of the Comanche Indian Reserve, and Robert E. Lee visited here in 1856 to make peace.

Be aware that while there are no signs limiting access, you are on gas lease property here, so be on your best behavior. You'll pass plenty of workers going about their business, and some parts of CR 292 (which also goes by Daws Crossing Road) are a bit narrow. Share the road.

Marker Text:
Established in 1854 * Here Colonel Robert E. Lee, U.S.A., then commanding Camp Cooper, held a peace parley with Chief Catumseh on April 11, 1856 Erected by the State of Texas 1936