Cyfarthfa Castle - LUCKY SEVEN - Merthyr Tydfil, Wales.
30U E 473005 N 5733792
The Crawshay family home, built in 1824 now houses a school & the famous Cyfarthfa Castle Museum & Art Gallery. The Castle is the focus of this Lucky 7 with all waymarks within 0.1 miles scoring a Tally of 14. Located in Merthyr Tydfil, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Designed by Richard Lugar for the Crawshay family, the Castle was built in 1824, as a fortified house, that looked like a Castle. In 1910 it was converted to a museum, & has undergone a significant refurbishment in 1993 to improve your visitor experience.

Cyfarthfa Castle Museum & Art Gallery is home to a fantastic collection of artefacts spanning 2000 years of Merthyr's history and its Free to visit.

The "Official Tourism" URL link to the attraction: (visit link)

Opening Times:
1st April - 30th September
Daily, 10am - 5.30 pm

1-Animals
2-Buildings> Castles> WMDZ42 Cyfarthfa Castle - Merthyr Tydfil, Wales. (visit link)
3-Business
4-Culture
5-Entertainment> Museums> History Museums> WMF90D Cyfarthfa Castle Museum (visit link)
6-History> Exact Replicas> WMQ7J3 Penydarren Locomotive - Cyfarthfa Park, Merthyr Tydfil (visit link)
7-Measurment
8-Monuments> War> Static Artillery Displays> WMDJNH Cannon's - Cyfarthfa Castle (visit link)
9-Nature
10-Oddities> Satellite Imagery Oddities> WMQ7GG Cyfarthfa Castle - Satellite Oddity - Merthyr Tydfil (visit link)
11-Recreation >
12-Signs
13-Structures
14-Technology> Internet> Wikipedia Entries> WMF698 Cyfarthfa Castle - Merthyr Tydfil (visit link)
15-Waymarking Multifarious> News Article Locations> WMQ7G9 Cyfarthfa Park & Castle - Merthyr Tydfil (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings> Castles> WMDZ42 5-Entertainment> Museums> History Museums> WMF90D 6-History> Exact Replicas> WMQ7J3 8-Monuments> War> Static Artillery Displays> WMDJNH 10-Oddities> Satellite Imagery Oddities> WMQ7GG 14-Technology> Internet> Wikipedia Entries> WMF698 15-Waymarking Multifarious> News Article Locations> WMQ7G9

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14